The Federal Skilled Worker program is managed by the Express Entry program from January 1, 2015.

Federal Skilled Worker program requirements:

In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker applicants must fulfill the following minimum requirements:

  • Have professional work experience of at least one continuous year of full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment listed in the National Occupational Classification (O, A or B) in the last 10 years.
  • Meet the required level of CLB 7 in language proficiency from a designated language testing organization. (CLB7: Band Score 6 speaking, listening, reading and writing)
  • A Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential  AND/OR a foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.
  • Have enough money to support themselves and his/her family for six months after arrival in Canada.
  • Score a minimum of 67 points under the following scheme:

 

Education 25 points Years of study and diploma or degree obtained
Language 28 points Level of English or French ( IELTS or TEF )
Experience 15 points Years of professional work experience
Age 12 points Age of the principal applicant
Arranged employment 10 points If you have a valid job offer
Adaptability 10 points Points for several factors that could help the applicant to adapt to Canadian life